news banner 01

Latest News

news banner 02

Latest News

news banner 03

Latest News

Recognising the outstanding achievements of staff and volunteers

4th May 2017

Jackie Bolton, Assistant Director Community Services, members of staff from Halstead Ward and Derrick Louis Provide’s Chairman

Every year the outstanding achievements of Provide’s health and care staff, as well as the volunteers who work with them, are recognised at an annual staff awards ceremony. This year it was held on 29 March 2017 at The Three Rivers Golf and Country Club in Purleigh (Near Chelmsford) and 175 people attended.

The main categories for the awards and winners were:

Award          Winners         
1. Care and Compassion Awards 

Halstead Ward (service)
Nicola Radovic (individual)

2. Outstanding Leader Award Louise Palmer, Essex Sexual Health Service, in Harlow
3. Innovation and Enterprise Award

Witham Braintree and Halstead Integrated Care Team (gold)
The South Locality Integrated Care Team (silver)

4. Outstanding Service Award The Early Support team
5. Outstanding Employee Award  Carol Spindler, Receptionist 
6. Sustainability Award

Essex Child Information Service

 

In addition 25 members of staff received Educational Achievement Awards and 5 members of staff received Long Service Awards, for over 25 years of service to Provide and the wider NHS and care services.

Speaking about the awards Provide’s Chairman, Derrick Louis said:

“These annual staff awards highlight the commitment, compassion and innovation of our staff and volunteers. They also demonstrate the exceptional and inspiring efforts that have been made to improve the care that we deliver.

“It was difficult to judge many of the categories as there were many high quality entries, so my congratulations to every individual and team who were nominated and to all those who received Long Service or Educational Awards.”

 

 Jackie Bolton, Assistant Director Community Services, members of staff from Halstead Ward and Derrick Louis Provide’s Chairman

Care & Compassion Awards - Winner Service Category: Halstead Ward

(Left to Right): Jackie Bolton, Assistant Director Community Services, members of staff from Halstead Ward and Derrick Louis Provide’s Chairman

 

 

Jackie Bolton, Assistant Director Community Services, Nicola Radovic, Assessment Nurse, Derrick Louis, Provide Chairman

Care & Compassion Awards - Winner Individual Category: Nicola Radovic, a nurse who works in the Locality & Neighbourhood Service ESDAAR team and is based in Chelmsford.

(Left to Right): Jackie Bolton, Assistant Director Community Services, Nicola Radovic, Assessment Nurse, Derrick Louis, Provide Chairman

 

 

Carol Doggett, Assistant Director Locality & Neighbourhood Services, Louise Palmer, Integrated Sexual Health Nurse Team Leader, Provide’s Non-Executive Director Ginny Craig

Outstanding Leader Award - Winner: Louise Palmer, Integrated Sexual Health Nurse Team Lead at the Harlow service

(Left to Right): Carol Doggett, Assistant Director Locality & Neighbourhood Services, Louise Palmer, Integrated Sexual Health Nurse Team Leader, Provide’s Non-Executive Director Ginny Craig

 

 

Gerdalize Du Toit, Assistant Director, Primary & Prevention Pathways, staff from Witham, Braintree and Halstead Integrated Care Team and Provide’s Non-Executive Director Mark Heasman

 Innovation & Enterprise Award - Gold Winner: The Witham, Braintree and Halstead Integrated Care Team

(Left to Right): Gerdalize Du Toit, Assistant Director, Primary & Prevention Pathways, staff from Witham, Braintree and Halstead Integrated Care Team and Provide’s Non-Executive Director Mark Heasman

 

Gerdalize Du Toit, Assistant Director, Primary & Prevention Pathways, staff from South Locality Integrated Care Team and Provide’s Non-Executive Director Mark Heasman

Innovation & Enterprise Award - Silver Winner: The South Locality Integrated Care Team

(Left to Right): Gerdalize Du Toit, Assistant Director, Primary & Prevention Pathways, staff from South Locality Integrated Care Team and Provide’s Non-Executive Director Mark Heasman

 

Jane Corser, Provide’s Executive Clinical and Operations Director,  Judith Mills and Jo Adams from the Early Support Team and Lou Holford, Sister at Halstead Hospital

Outstanding Service Award - Winner: Early Support Team

(Left to Right): Jane Corser, Provide’s Executive Clinical and Operations Director,  Judith Mills and Jo Adams from the Early Support Team and Lou Holford, Sister at Halstead Hospital

 

 

Colleagues collecting the award on behalf of Caroline, Caroline on the screen, John Niland Chief Executive

Outstanding Employee Award - Winner: Caroline Spindler

(Left to Right): Colleagues collecting the award on behalf of Caroline, Caroline on the screen, John Niland Chief Executive

 

 

 Phillip Richards, Executive Finance Director and Company Secretary, Jenni Gallop, Head of Estates and Facilities with members of the CHIS team

Sustainability Award - Winner: Essex Child Information Service

(Left to Right): Phillip Richards, Executive Finance Director and Company Secretary, Jenni Gallop, Head of Estates and Facilities with members of the CHIS team

 

 

Kerry Hooper, Assistant Director, Clinical Pathway Lead, John Niland, Chief Executive

Long Service Award - Winer: Kerry Hooper, Assistant Director, Clinical Pathway Lead

Caption (left to right): Kerry Hooper, Assistant Director, Clinical Pathway Lead, John Niland, Chief Executive 

Your login details have been used by another user or machine. Login details can only be used once at any one time so you have therefore automatically been logged out. Please contact your sites administrator if you believe this other user or machine has unauthorised access.